Patnode v. Sunriver Police Department et al, No. 6:2019cv02084 - Document 57 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] The Court finds that the due process afforded to Plaintiff by the SPD during the disciplinary process was more than sufficient to achieve these constitutional objectives. Accordingly, Defendants did not violate Plaintiff’s constitutional liberty interests, and Plaintiff’s Fourteenth Amendment substantive due process claim fails. C. Whistleblower Claim Plaintiff argues that Defendants violated the Oregon Whistleblower Protection Act, codified at ORS 659A.199 and ORS 659A.203. Under ORS 659A.203, a statutory claim is created “when an employer ‘retaliates against an employee … who has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.’” OR. REV. STAT. § 659A.199 (2021).