Lee v. Commissioner Social Security Administration, No. 6:2019cv01669 - Document 18 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] L. No. 104-121 § 105(a)(l )(C), amended the definition of disability under the Social Security Act to prohibit entitlement to disability benefits for any individual whose disability is based on drug addiction and alcoholism ("DAA''). See 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(C) and 42 U.S.C. § l 382c(a)(3)(J). The Commissioner's disability regulations state that "[i]f we find that you are disabled and have medical evidence of your drug addiction or alcoholism, we must determine whether your drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability." 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(a). The "key factor" the Commissioner "will examine in determining whether drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability is whether we would still find you disabled if you stopped using drugs or alcohol." Id. at§ 416.935(b). 7 - Opinion and Order Case 6:19-cv-01669-CL Document 18 Filed 09/15/21 Page 8 of 13 The materiality determination involves a process of separating out the effects of the 1 substance use and its impact on any other impairment(s), physical or mental. See Bustamante v.