Reneau v. Wells Fargo Bank N.A., No. 6:2019cv01267 - Document 10 (D. Or. 2019)
[…] Regulation Z of the Truth in Lending Act imposes loan originator qualifications, which require organizations to ensure that their loan originator employees meet certain standards having to do with financial responsibility. When an organization becomes aware, based on “reliable information known,” that a loan originator employee likely does not meet these qualifications, the organization must obtain the employee’s criminal background check, credit report, and information from the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(f)(3)(i)(A)–(C). With this information and any other information reasonably known to the organization, it must then determine whether the employee has demonstrated the “financial responsibility, character, and general fitness such as to warrant a determination that the individual loan originator will operate honestly, fairly, and efficiently.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(f)(3)(ii)(B).