O'Neil v. Commissioner Social Security Administration, No. 6:2019cv01167 - Document 15 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] Tr. 443–469. A prescription for a medication— here, Zoloft—coupled with Plaintiff’s statements about having a depressed mood are insufficient to establish the existence of a medically determinable mental impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.921 (“We will not use your statement of symptoms, a diagnosis, or a medical opinion to establish the existence of an impairment(s).”). Because Plaintiff did not establish a medically determinable mental impairment that existed before his date last insured, the ALJ did not err in failing to consider the symptoms of his depression and other mental health and cognitive issues.