Konzelman v. Jackson et al, No. 6:2019cv01072 - Document 19 (D. Or. 2019)
[…] Doe v. United States, 58 F.3d 494, 497 (9th Cir. 1995). DISCUSSION Defendants argue ORS § 236.360—i.e., the Oregon Peace Officer Bill of Rights—does not apply to Konzelman as the BCDSA is subject to a collective bargaining unit (“CBA”). The Court agrees. ORS § 236.360 outlines the procedural requirements employers must follow for disciplinary actions involving public safety officers. As relevant here, an officer subject to an interview that could lead to discipline “may have a representative of the officer’s choosing present at the interview.” ORS 236.260(2)(b). However, the statute does not always apply to every officer. ORS § 236.370 lists several exceptions to the protections of ORS § 236.360. As relevant here, the protections of the Oregon Peace Officer Bill of Rights “do not apply to disciplinary action taken against public safety officers who are . . . [r]epresented in a collective bargaining unit if the collective bargaining agreement . . . provide[s] for procedures and safeguards of the sort provided for in [the Oregon Peace Officer Bill of Rights].”