Konzelman v. Jackson et al, No. 6:2019cv01072 - Document 19 (D. Or. 2019)
[…] As noted, in addition to examining the text of the statute, Oregon courts also consider “the context of the statutory provision at issue, which includes other provisions of the same statute and other related statutes.” Portland Gen. Elec. Co, 317 Or. at 611. When examining the context of the statute, courts recognize “that use of a term in one section and not in another section of the same statute indicates a purposeful omission[.]” Id. Here the Court need only look a few sentences back from 236.370(6) for a telling example of a “purposeful omission.” ORS § 236.370(3) provides that the Oregon Peace Officer Bill of Rights does not apply to officers who are “[u]nder a county or municipal civil service system which provides public safety officers with disciplinary action protections at least 7 – OPINION AND ORDER equivalent to those provided under [the Oregon Peace Officer Bill of Rights].” (Emphasis added).