Cascadia Wildlands et al v. Bureau of Land Management, No. 6:2019cv00247 - Document 31 (D. Or. 2019)
[…] However, the parties have filed a Motion and CrossMotions for Summary Judgment, which may be used as vehicles for the Court to conduct its review of the record. Therefore, the Court’s role is “to determine whether or not as a matter of law the evidence in the administrative record permitted the agency to make the decision it did.” Occidental Eng'g Co. v. INS, 753 F.2d 766, 769 (9th Cir. 1985). DISCUSSION I. FLPMA The Federal Land Policy and Management Act (“FLPMA”), 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701 et seq., requires BLM to prepare Resource Management Plans for its districts. 43 U.S.C. § 1712. BLM must ensure that site-specific actions conform to the governing Resource Management Plan. 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a); 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-5(b) (defining “conformance” as “specifically provided for in the plan” or “clearly consistent with the terms, conditions, and decisions of the approved plan or plan amendment.”); 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-3(a); Ore. Natural Resources Council v. Brong, 492 6 – OPINION AND ORDER F.3d 1120, 1125 (9th Cir. 2007).