Cascadia Wildlands et al v. Bureau of Land Management, No. 6:2019cv00247 - Document 31 (D. Or. 2019)
[…] AR 2024–26, 3618–20. BLM argues that the Project Environmental Assessment’s site-specific analysis “tiers” to that in the Environmental Impact Statement. Def.’s Mem. 18. BLM also argues that because the proposed harvest area would affect less than 0.5% of the 33,737-acre watershed, which is 91% private land, it cannot “effectively influence landscape-level fire hazard.” Def.’s Mem. 19, 21 (citing AR 3618–19). BLM admits, however, that the selected action would increase the planning area’s total number of acres in high or moderate fire hazard. Def.’s Mem. 19 (citing AR 13510). 40 C.F.R. § 1502.20 provides that “[a]gencies are encouraged to tier their environmental impact statements to eliminate repetitive discussions of the same issues and to focus on the actual issues ripe for decision at each level of environmental review (§ 1508.28).” A subsequent 13 – OPINION AND ORDER environmental assessment need only summarize and incorporate by reference the broader statement’s discussion and “shall concentrate on the issues specific to the subsequent action.” Id.