Klanderud v. Postmaster General of the United States of America, No. 6:2019cv00128 - Document 24 (D. Or. 2019)
[…] Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007). A claim is plausible on its face when the factual allegations allow the court to infer the defendant’s liability based on the alleged conduct. Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 663 (2009). The factual allegations must present more than “the mere possibility of misconduct.” Id. at 678. DISCUSSION This Court generally lacks jurisdiction to review claims involving The Federal Employees Compensation Act (“FECA”). See 5 U.S.C. §§ 8101–8151. FECA governs federal 2 – OPINION AND ORDER workers’ compensation claims. See id. Section 8128(b) provides that “[t]he action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is . . . not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.” This is a “preclusion-of-review” statute, where federal courts have no jurisdiction to review the Secretary of Labor and her agents’ final judgments. Staacke v. U.S. Secretary of Labor, 841 F.2d 278, 281 (citing Lindahl v. Office of Personnel Management, 470 U.S. 768, 779–80 and n.13).