Canales-Robles et al v. Peters et al, No. 6:2016cv01395 - Document 126 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] (Id. ,r,r 37-38). They further allege Defendants "never made the necessary legal resources accessible" to assist youth in OYA custody in challenging their sentences directly or collaterally. (Id. ,r,r 40-44, 49-50). Given this lack ofresources, Canales-Robles and Lopez-Cervantes allege Defendants precluded them from timely filing for post-conviction relief ("PCR") under state law, from exhausting their state court remedies, and from successfully petitioning for writs ofhabeus corpus. (Id. 2 ,r,r 26-33). See ORS 137.124(5)(a)(B) ("When a person under 18 years of age at the time of committing the offense and under 20 years of age at the time of sentencing is committed to the Department of Corrections under ORS 137.707 ... the Department of Corrections shall transfer the physical custody of the person to the Oregon Youth Authority as provide in ORS 420.011 if: ... because of the person's age, immaturity, mental or emotional condition or risk of physical harm to the person, the person should not be incarcerated in a department of Corrections institution.").