Williams v. Premo, No. 6:2016cv01116 - Document 46 (D. Or. 2018)
[…] Neven, 641 F.3d 322, 331-332 (9th Cir. 2011) (habeas claims "arising out of the state trial courts' consideration of. .. a state habeas petition" are not "cognizable for federal habeas review"). Petitioner nonetheless argues that the PCR's court's error was "more than a simple procedural error of state collateral review" and instead denied petitioner his "constitutional right to preserve for federal habeas corpus review issues raised in state collateral review." Pet'r Reply at 2. I disagree. Under Or. Rev. Stat.§ 138.640(1), "The judgment must clearly state the grounds on which the cause was determined, and whether a state or federal question was presented and decided." Whether the PCR court's judgment complied with this state statute did not affect petitioner's ability to preserve or exhaust his federal claims; he could do so by raising federal issues in his PCR appeal. Moreover, whether the PCR court's judgment complied with Or. Rev.