Thompson v. Premo, No. 6:2015cv01313 - Document 88 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] Miller v. Keeney, 882 F.2d 1428, 1433-34, n.9 & n.10 (9th Cir. 1989). In the last reasoned decision on this claim, the PCR court held: [Petitioner] has failed to demonstrate that the facts surrounding his murders of McDonald and Whitcher (as summarized by the Oregon Supreme Court in its opinion on direct review) could not give rise to a finding that the murders were part of the same criminal episode, see ORS 131.505(4)(defining "criminal episode" to mean "continuous and uninterrupted conduct that establishes at lease one offense and is so joined in time, place and circumstances that such conduct is directed to the accomplishment of a single criminal objective"), such that appellate counsel could not have reasonably declined to raise that issue. Further, for essentially the same reason, petitioner has failed to establish that had counsel raised the issue, it is more probable than not that the result of petitioner's appeal would have been different.