Thompson v. Premo, No. 6:2015cv01313 - Document 88 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] Lowenfield v. Phelps, 484 U.S. 231, 246, 108 S.Ct. 546, 98 L.Ed.2d 568 (1988). Here, petitioner's arguments notwithstanding, I am satisfied that, like the Texas scheme it is modeled after and that the Supreme Court approved in Jurek, Oregon's scheme adequately narrows the eligible class via its statutory definition of aggravated murder. Regardless of Texas' definition of aggravated murder setting forth "five situations" under which a defendant might be eligible for the death penalty at the time of Jurek was decided, its current scheme set out at Tex.Penal Code § 19.03 (2011) and Oregon's 1991 schemes are similar in both number and kind of provisions allowing for an aggravated murder charge. One notable difference involves Or. Rev. Stat. §163.095(2)(e) defining aggravated murder as murder "committed in an effort to conceal the commission of a crime, or to conceal the identity of the perpetrator of a crime." At first blush, this provision appears to be quite broad.