Aslin v. United States of America et al, No. 6:2015cv00405 - Document 35 (D. Or. 2016)
[…] Declaration of preparer (other than taxpayer) is based on all information of which preparer has any knowledge. Pl.'s Second Am. Petition at 3. Plaintiff struck the jurat from his return and instead wrote: "I am responsible for the truthfulness and accuracy of the information in this return." Id. Plaintiff did not make this asse1tion under the penalties of pe1jury as required, and the government assessed a $5,000 frivolous tax submission penalty. See 26 U.S.C. § 6065 ("Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of pe1jury."); id. § 6702(b) (imposing civil penalties for a "specified frivolous submission"). In September 2015, the government refunded the penalty. Pl.'s Second Am. Petition at 15. The government argues that its refund of the penalty renders plaintiffs claims moot. I agree.