Ramsey v. Premo, No. 6:2014cv01524 - Document 113 (D. Or. 2018)
[…] Rather than request the notes for impeachment purposes, petitioner maintains that counsel should have requested the grand jury notes to determine whether Mayes’s trial testimony was inconsistent with his grand jury testimony. Despite the confidentiality of grand jury proceedings, petitioner Page 9 - OPINION AND ORDER emphasizes that the disclosure of grand jury notes is permitted “when the testimony of a witness at a criminal trial may be inconsistent with his testimony before the grand jury.” State ex rel. Johnson v. Roth, 276 Or. 883, 886, 557 P.2d 230 (1976); see also Or. Rev. Stat. § 132.220(1) (providing that a court may require a grand juror to disclose the “testimony of a witness examined before the grand jury, for the purpose of ascertaining whether it is consistent with that given by the witness before the court”). According to petitioner, if counsel had “known that Mr. Mayes’s trial testimony was, in fact, consistent with prior testimony she could have targeted her cross-examination of Mr.