Morin v. Ray Klein, Inc., No. 6:2014cv00984 - Document 40 (D. Or. 2015)
[…] RAY KLEIN, Inc., d.b.a. PROFESSIONAL CREDIT SERVICE, an Oregon Corporation, Defendant. MCSHANE, Judge: Plaintiff Michael Morin alleges defendant Ray Klein, Inc., d.b.a. Professional Credit Service violated the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FCDPA) by seeking to collect Morin.'s wife's debt from Morin himself. In Oregon, once a husband and wife separate, a spouse is not responsible for certain debts (like those at issue he're) incurred by the other spouse. ORS 108.040(2). "Spouses shall be considered separated if they are living in separate residences without intention of reconciliation at the time the debt is incurred." ORS 108.040(3). At his deposition, Morin admitted he hoped to reconcile with his wife at the time she incurred the debts.