Bradshaw v. Oregon State Police Department et al, No. 6:2014cv00717 - Document 51 (D. Or. 2015)
[…] Judge Jelderks further recommended that the Court enter a judgment dismissing Plaintiff’s first claim with prejudice and dismissing Plaintiff’s second claim without prejudice. Under the Federal Magistrates Act (“Act”), the Court may “accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate.” 28 U.S.C. PAGE 1 – OPINION AND ORDER Dockets.Justia.com § 636(b)(1). If a party files objections to a magistrate’s findings and recommendations, “the court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made.” Id.; Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(b)(3). Plaintiff timely filed an objection. Dkt. 49. Plaintiff’s objection restates allegations from his Amended Complaint. Defendants filed a brief response to Plaintiff’s objections, stating that they continue to rely on their previous submissions in the case.