Gordon v. Premo, No. 6:2013cv01130 - Document 41 (D. Or. 2015)
[…] Gordon, 343 Or. at 622 (citing ORS 144.125). 3 -- OPINION AND ORDER crimes before the adoption of the matrix system are permitted to opt into the matrix system, and the prisoner's eligibility for parole is then determined using the rules in effect at the time of his election. Gordon, 343 Or. at 622-23. At all relevant times, ORS 144.125(3) provided that "[i]f a psychiatric or psychological diagnosis of present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety .' of the community has been made the board may order the postponement of the scheduled release date." 426, § 2; 1987 Oregon Laws, c. 320 at 627 n.7. § 1981 Oregon Laws, c. 53; see also Gordon, 343 Or. In Weidner v.