Maney v. Winges-Yanez et al, No. 6:2013cv00981 - Document 44 (D. Or. 2014)
[…] Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, and Andrew Hallman, Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice, 1162 Court Street N.E., Salem, OR 97301-4096. Of Attorneys for Defendants. Michael H. Simon, District Judge. Plaintiff Paul Julian Maney brought a civil action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, challenging the policies and practices of the Oregon Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision (“Board”) in conducting “Rehabilitation”1 hearings to evaluate prisoners’ eligibility for parole. 1 Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.105 establishes that for prisoners convicted of aggravated murder, after they have served their minimum period of confinement the Board “shall hold a hearing to determine if the prisoner is likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time” and establishes procedures for this hearing.