Reynaga v. Roseburg Forest Products et al, No. 6:2011cv06282 - Document 54 (D. Or. 2013)
[…] Compl. 15, ¶ 113–15, July 31, 2012, ECF No. 22. Plaintiff’s fourth claim, however, doesn’t articulate a retaliation violation under ORS § 659A.030(1)(f). 39 As to plaintiff’s stated claims under ORS § 659A.030(1)(a) and (b), this Court uses the same substantive analysis as articulated in Title VII and § 1981 for comparable discrimination claims above (§§ I–II). 40 Accordingly, as in analysis supra, defendant is granted summary judgment as to plaintiff’s claims arising under state law. CONCLUSION For these reasons, defendant’s motion for summary judgment is GRANTED. IT IS SO ORDERED. 37 ORS § 659A.030(1)(a) provides that it is an “unlawful employment practice”: “(a) For an employer, because of an individuals race, color . . . national origin . . . to bar or discharge the individual from employment. However, discrimination is not an unlawful employment practice if the discrimination results from a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the employers business.” 38 ORS § 659A.030(1)(b) provides that it is an “unlawful employment practice”: “(b) For an employer, because of an individuals race, color, . . . national origin . . . to discriminate against the individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.” 39 If plaintiff had articulated a claim under ORS § 659A.030(1)(f), it would have been assessed using the same substantive framework as articulated in Title VII and § 1981. See, e.g., Portland State Univ. Chapter of Am. Ass’n of Univ. Professors v.