Leitheiser v. Commissioner Social Security Administration, No. 6:2010cv06243 - Document 31 (D. Or. 2012)
[…] Ms. Shorack’s assessment was that Mr. Leitheiser could stand for 30 minutes before needing to change position for 20 minutes, and that he could alternate in this manner for a total of two hours in an eight-hour day. He was able to walk for 10 minutes, with a postural change of 20-30 minutes, for a total of three hours in an eight hour day. Tr. 135-36. She thought Mr. Leitheiser’s lifting and carrying ability was limited to 10 pounds maximum. Reaching was also limited, because of limitations with range of motion in the 1 See 20 C.F.R. § 416.965 (Work experience “means skills and abilities you have acquired through work you have done which show the type of work you may be expected to do. . . . We consider that your work experience applies when it was done within the last 15 years, lasted long enough for you to learn to do it, and was substantial gainful activity. We do not usually consider that work you did 15 years or more before the time we are deciding whether you are disabled applies. . . . If you have no work experience or worked only off-and-on or for brief periods of time during the 15-year period, we generally consider that these do not apply.”). Opinion and Order, Page 3 shoulder and a decrease in trunk flexibility. Tr. 135-36. She wrote, “He should be able to work full-time at a job which allows alternating positions and erect standing posture and a supportive chair.”