Schoenborn et al v. Stryker Corporation et al, No. 6:2008cv01419 - Document 227 (D. Or. 2011)
[…] Stryker also argued that plaintiffs could not prove that its alleged failure to warn of such risk caused Schoenborn's injuries, and that plaintiffs are not entitled to seek punitive damages. motion was denied. The Stryker now moves to certify the court's order denying summary judgment pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1292 (b). § This motion is likewise denied. DISCUSSION Stryker contends that the court's order denying judgment is appropriate for interlocutory appeal. summary "A non-final order may be certified for interlocutory appeal where it 'involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion' and where 'an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.'" Reese v. BP Exploration (Alaska) Inc., 643 F. 3d 681, 687-88 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b)).