Montgomery et al v. Rosenblum et al, No. 3:2024cv01273 - Document 29 (D. Or. 2024)
[…] An "undetectable firearm" is defined as a firearm that is: "(a) constructed or produced, including through a three-dimensional printing process, entirely of nonmetal substances; (b) that, after removal of grips, stocks and magazines, is not detectable as a security exemplar by a walk-through metal detector calibrated to detect the security exemplar; or (c) that includes a major component that, if subjected to inspection by the types of x-ray machines commonly used at airports, would not generate an image that accurately depicts the shape of the component." ORS § 166.210(17). ORS § 166.266 states: "(1)(a) A person may not knowingly offer for sale, sell or transfer a firearm unless the firearm has been imprinted with a serial number by a federally licensed firearm manufacturer, importer or dealer, or a gunsmith with a federal firearms license, in accordance with federal law. 2 (b) A person may not knowingly possess a firearm unless the firearm has been imprinted with a serial number by a federally licensed firearm manufacturer, importer or dealer, or a gunsmith with a federal firearms license, in accordance with federal law. (2) This section does not apply to: (a) Antique firearms; (b) Firearms manufactured prior to October 22, 1968; (c) Firearms rendered permanently inoperable; (d) The sale, offer to sell, or transfer of a firearm to, or possession of a firearm by, a person licensed as a firearm manufacturer, importer or dealer under 18 U.S.C. 923; or (e) A gunsmith taking possession of a firearm for the purpose of imprinting the firearm with a serial number in accordance with federal law. (3)(a) A violation of subsection (1)(a) of this section constitutes a Class B violation. (b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, a violation of subsection (1)(a) of this section is a Class A misdemeanor if, at the time of the offense, the person has a prior conviction under this section or ORS 166.265 or 166.267. (c) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection, a violation of subsection (1)(a) of this section is a Class B felony if, at the time of the offense, the person has two or more prior convictions under this section or ORS 166.265 or 166.267. (d) A violation of subsection (1)(b) of this section occurring before September 1, 2024, does not constitute an offense. (4) A person convicted of any offense under this section shall forfeit the firearm. (5) As used in this section, "prior conviction" includes a conviction for a violation offense."