Montgomery et al v. Rosenblum et al, No. 3:2024cv01273 - Document 29 (D. Or. 2024)
[…] (4) A person convicted of any offense under this section shall forfeit the firearm. (5) As used in this section, "prior conviction" includes a conviction for a violation offense." ORS § 166.267 states: "(1)(a) A person may not knowingly import into this state, offer for sale, sell or transfer an unfinished frame or receiver unless: (A) The person is licensed as a firearm dealer under 18 U.S.C. 923; (B) The name of the manufacturer and an individual serial number is conspicuously placed on the unfinished frame or receiver in accordance with the procedures for the serialization of a firearm in 18 U.S.C. 923(i) and all regulations under the authority of 18 U.S.C. 923(i), including but not limited to 27 C.F.R. 478.92; and (C) The person maintains records relating to the unfinished frame or receiver in accordance with the procedures for record keeping related to firearms in 18 U.S.C. 923(g) and all regulations issued under the authority of 18 U.S.C. 923(g), including but not limited to 27 C.F.R. 478.121 to 478.134. (b)(A) A violation of paragraph (a) of this subsection is a Class B violation. (B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, a violation of paragraph (a) of this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor if, at the time of the offense, the person has a prior conviction under this section or ORS 166.265 or 166.266. (C) Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph, a violation of paragraph (a) of this subsection constitutes a Class B felony if, at the time of the offense, the person has two or more prior convictions under this section or ORS 166.265 or 166.266. (2)(a) A person may not knowingly possess an unfinished frame or receiver that is not serialized as provided in subsection (1)(a)(B) of this section, unless: (A) The person is a federally licensed gun manufacturer; and (B) The unfinished frame or receiver is an unfinished part within a manufacturing process that includes serialization. (b) A violation of paragraph (a) of this subsection occurring before September 1, 2024, does not constitute an offense." 3 An "unfinished frame or receiver" is defined as "(a) a forging, casting, printing, extrusion, machined body or similar item that: (A) Is designed to or may readily be completed, assembled or otherwise