Montgomery et al v. Rosenblum et al, No. 3:2024cv01273 - Document 29 (D. Or. 2024)
[…] M.R. Dreyfus, 697 F.3d 706, 725 (9th Cir. 2012). When the government is a party, courts consider the balance of equities and public interest factors together. See Nken v. Holder, 556 U.S. 418, 435 (2009). BACKGROUND On July 13, 2023, the Oregon legislature enacted House Bill ("HB") 2005. In relevant part, this bill added three new provisions to chapter 166 of the Oregon Revised Statutes ("ORS"): ORS §§ 166.265, 166.266, and 166.267. ORS § 166.265 went into effect immediately upon passage of HB 2005, and states: "(1)(a) A person may not knowingly manufacture or cause to be manufactured within this state, import into this state, or offer for sale, sell or transfer, an undetectable firearm. (b) A violation of paragraph (a) of this subsection is a Class B felony. (2)(a) A person may not knowingly possess an undetectable firearm. (b)(A) A violation of paragraph (a) of this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor.