Eisele v. Home Depot, U.S.A., Inc., No. 3:2024cv00764 - Document 15 (D. Or. 2024)
[…] Eisele asserts that she, therefore, has not pled any actual, concrete damages and contends that every federal court to consider the issue after Spokeo has held that pleading only statutory damages under § 7434 is insufficient to confer Article III standing. All of the cases that Eisele relies on, however, involve underreporting of wages on W-2s or underreporting of other employment contributions rather than circumstances like those here in which an individual’s wages or other payments were overreported. See, e.g., Queen, 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a) provides: “If any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return.” 2 8 – OPINION & ORDER 2020 WL 9350977, at *2 (“Plaintiff asserts that Defendants willfully filed false W2 information returns understating the wages earned by their employees”); Aquino v. Mobis Ala., LLC, No. 3:22-CV-145-TCB, 2024 WL 2764047, at *7 (N.D. Ga.