Sledge v. Sanofi US Services Inc. et al, No. 3:2023cv01770 - Document 34 (D. Or. 2024)
[…] Balam-Chuc v. Mukasey, 547 F.3d 1044, 1048 (9th Cir. 2008). In addition, the “discovery rule cannot apply to a statute of ultimate repose, because there can be no extension of an absolute period.” Border v. Indian Head Indus., Inc., 101 Or. App. 556, 563 (1990) (emphasis in original). Unless allowed by statute, a statute of repose cannot be extended, regardless of any unfairness to the plaintiff. Cannon, 288 Or. App. at 799. “When the ultimate repose period has expired, the claim is extinguished and no legally cognizable injury exists.” Id. Page 3 –OPINION & ORDER Under ORS 30.900, “product liability civil action” means “a civil action brought against a manufacturer, distributor, seller or less or of a product for damages for personal injury, death, or property damage arising out of: (1) Any design, inspection, testing, manufacturing or other defect in a product; (2) Any failure to warn regarding a product; or (2) Any failure to properly instruct in the use of a product.” ORS 30.900. The term “product liability civil action” under ORS 30.900 “embraces all theories a plaintiff can claim in an action based on a product defect.” Kambury v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 185 Or. App. 635, 639 (2003).