Sledge v. Sanofi US Services Inc. et al, No. 3:2023cv01770 - Document 34 (D. Or. 2024)
[…] ORS 30.905(2) (2009). Plaintiff argues that, under the 2009 version of ORS 30.905, her claim is timely because Taxotere is manufactured in Missouri, which has no statute of ultimate repose. However, when the Oregon legislature amended ORS 30.905 in 2009, it provided that “[t]he amendments to ORS 30.905 by section 1 of this 2009 Act apply only to causes of action that arise on or after the effective date of this 2009 Act.” 2009 Or. SB 284 § 2. The 2009 version of ORS 30.905(2) became effective on January 1, 2010. As Plaintiff’s claim arose prior to the effective date of the 2009 version of ORS 30.905, they are subject to the 2007 version of the statute.