USA v. Real Property at 6004 NE Wilding Road, Vancouver, Washington, No. 3:2022cv00741 - Document 18 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] Plaintiff asserts Agent McGeachy’s Declaration establishes that the acts giving rise to the forfeiture occurred in the District of Oregon and, therefore, that this Court has jurisdiction. The Court has reviewed Agent McGeachy’s sealed Declaration and concludes it establishes that the acts giving rise to the forfeiture occurred in the District of Oregon. Accordingly, the Court concludes it has jurisdiction over this forfeiture action. B. Due Process Bishop also asserts Plaintiff failed to comply with due process because it has not satisfied the requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 985. Specifically, Bishop notes 18 U.S.C. § 985(e) requires “[i]f the court authorizes a seizure of real property under subsection (d)(1)(B)(ii), it shall conduct a prompt post-seizure hearing during which the property owner shall have an opportunity to contest the basis for the seizure.” In turn, 18 U.S.C. § 985(d)(1)(B)(ii) provides: Real property may be seized prior to the entry of an order of forfeiture if . . . the court . . . makes an ex parte determination that there is probable cause for the forfeiture and that there are exigent circumstances that permit the Government to seize the property without prior notice and an opportunity for the property owner to be heard. 7 - OPINION AND ORDER Case 3:22-cv-00741-BR Document 18 Filed 07/01/22 Page 8 of 10 Bishop asserts there are not any exigent circumstances that permit the government to seize the property and that the Court has not conducted a post-seizure hearing. Plaintiff, however, points out that it has not invoked the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 985(d) and has not seized the property within the meaning of 985(d).