Bryant v. Allstate Indemnity Company, No. 3:2022cv00201 - Document 25 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] Mot. 6 n.2, ECF 13. 3 – OPINION AND ORDER Case 3:22-cv-00201-YY Document 25 Filed 06/03/22 Page 4 of 10 A negligence per se action is “a negligence claim based on violation of a standard of care set out by statute or rule.” Abraham v. T. Henry Const., Inc., 230 Or. App. 564, 57 (2009), aff'd on other grounds, 350 Or. 29 (2011) (citing Gattman v. Favro, 306 Or. 11, 15 n.3 (1988)). Plaintiff bases her negligence per se claim on a violation of O.R.S. § 746.230(1), which, in relevant part, bars “[a]n insurer or other person[s]” from: “[r]efusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based on all available information”; “[f]ailing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after completed proof of loss statements have been submitted”; “[n]ot attempting, in good faith, to promptly and equitably settle claims in which liability has become reasonably clear”; “[c]ompelling claimants to initiate litigation to recover amounts due by offering substantially less than amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such claimants”;