Tovar Hernandez Jr. v. United States of America, et al, No. 3:2021cv01794 - Document 19 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] Miller v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 434 F. Supp. 3d 877, 884 (D. Or. 2020) (citing McAlpine v. Multnomah Cnty., 131 Or. App. 136, 144, 883 P.2d 869, 872 (1994)). Plaintiff relies on ORS 181A.820 for his negligence per se theory. The relevant section of ORS 181A.820 provides: “[a] law enforcement agency may not use agency moneys, equipment or personnel for the purpose of detecting or apprehending persons for the purpose of enforcing federal immigration laws.” Defendant argues ORS 181A.820 does not create a protected class of which Plaintiff is a member and that even if he is a member, it did not violate the statute.5 It relies heavily on Cruz v. Multnomah Cty. to support its position. 279 Or. App. 1, 381 P.3d 856 (2016).