Jost v. Synopsys Inc, No. 3:2021cv01793 - Document 25 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] O.R.S. 652.220(7) (emphasis added). 2 O.R.S. 652.230(1) provides: (1) Any employee whose compensation is at a rate that is in violation of O.R.S. 652.220 shall have a right of action against the employer for recovery of: (a) The amount of unpaid wages to which the employee is entitled for the one year period preceding the commencement of the action; and (b) An additional amount as liquidated damages equal to the amount referred to in paragraph (a) of this subsection. O.R.S. 659A.885(1) provides: “Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful practice specified in subsection (2) of this section may file a civil action in circuit court.” Subsection (2) includes claims alleging violation of O.R.S. 652.220. 4 – OPINION & ORDER Case 3:21-cv-01793-HZ Document 25 Filed 08/01/22 Page 5 of 9 sufficient facts to state a plausible claim for violation of O.R.S. 652.220. Conversely, if Plaintiff has failed to adequately allege facts from