Jost v. Synopsys Inc, No. 3:2021cv01793 - Document 25 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] The only facts the Court can discern from the Amended Complaint are that Plaintiff and his coworker are “software engineers” and that Plaintiff is Caucasian while his coworker is Asian. But Plaintiff does not plead adequate facts from which the Court could discern whether his claims that Defendant violated his rights under O.R.S. 652.220 are plausible. Accordingly, the Court grants Defendants motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s first and second claims. 7 – OPINION & ORDER Case 3:21-cv-01793-HZ II. Document 25 Filed 08/01/22 Page 8 of 9 Claim for Violation of O.R.S. 659A.030 Plaintiff brings his third claim for relief under O.R.S. 659A.030, which provides that it is an unlawful employment practice “[f]or an employer, because of an individual’s race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, marital status or age . . . to discriminate against the individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.” O.R.S. 659A.030(1)(b). Claims brought under O.R.S. 659A.030 are analyzed under the same burdenshifting framework as for claims brough under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq. Dawson v.