Gunter et al v. North Wasco County School District Board of Education et al, No. 3:2021cv01661 - Document 24 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] Id. ¶ 57. Plaintiffs also assert that having teachers require correct mask placement on students constitutes the practice of medicine without a license in violation of Oregon law.5 Id. ¶¶ 57-58. Plaintiffs also The Court finds unpersuasive Plaintiffs’ contention that a mask is an unlawful “restraint” placing pressure on the mouth in violation of Oregon law. See Or Rev. Stat. § 339.285(2)(a) (defining “restraint” as “the restriction of a student’s actions or movements by holding the student or using pressure or other means” (emphasis added)). 4 5 The Court finds unpersuasive the allegation that having school personnel insist on the correct placement of medical grade masks or face coverings in school (i.e., above the nose and below the mouth) constitutes practicing medicine without a license.