Willamette Jet Boat Excursions, LLC, No. 3:2021cv01354 - Document 39 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] In re Complaint of Ross Island Sand & Gravel, 226 F.3d 1015, 1017 (9th Cir. 2000); see also Lewis v. Lewis & Clark Marine, Inc., 531 U.S. 438, 446 (2001) (“The [Limitation] Act allows a vessel owner to limit liability for damage or injury, occasioned without the owner’s privity or knowledge, to the value of the vessel or the owner’s interest in the vessel.”). This includes claims for “injury by collision.” 46 U.S.C. § 30505(b). The vessel owner “may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability.” 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a). PAGE 2 – OPINION AND ORDER Case 3:21-cv-01354-SI Document 39 Filed 10/31/22 Page 3 of 9 “When an action has been brought under [the Limitation Act] and the owner has complied with [the security requirement], all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease.” 46 U.S.C. § 30511(c).