Nisley v. Rosenblum et al, No. 3:2021cv01011 - Document 36 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] Irwin Indus., 913 F.3d 1146, 1151 (9th Cir. 2019) (quoting Rowe v. Educ. Credit Mgmt. Corp., 559 F.3d 1028, 1029-30 (9th Cir. 2009)). Oregon Revised Statutes § 236.010(1)(g) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n office shall become vacant before the expiration of the term if . . . [t]he incumbent ceases to possess any other qualification required for election or appointment to such office.” OR. REV. STAT. § 236.010(1)(g). 2 PAGE 2 – OPINION AND ORDER Case 3:21-cv-01011-SB Document 36 Filed 09/21/22 Page 3 of 12 February 10, 2020, until I can appoint a successor or one is lawfully elected.”