Nisley v. Rosenblum et al, No. 3:2021cv01011 - Document 28 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] (Pl.’s Resp. Wasco Cnty.’s Mot. at 5-6.) Nisley also notes that the County had “a statutory obligation to provide [him] with the facilities he needed to execute the duties of his office,” and the County’s “decision to withhold those facilities and to oust [him] from his office was not mere facilitation of the State’s decision.”8 (Pl.’s Resp. Wasco Cnty.’s Mot. at 6.) Nisley’s argument about a statutory obligation is based on OR. REV. STAT. § 8.850, which provides that “[e]ach county shall provide the district attorney and any deputies for such county with such office space, facilities, supplies and stenographic assistance as is necessary to 8 PAGE 24 – OPINION AND ORDER Case 3:21-cv-01011-SB Document 28 Filed 05/23/22 Page 25 of 32 Even assuming Nisley has a property interest in the “perquisites” of the district attorney’s office or that he has adequately alleged that the County’s statements were sufficiently stigmatizing to