Nisley v. Rosenblum et al, No. 3:2021cv01011 - Document 28 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 11-14, 21.) The Court finds that Nisley’s well-pleaded factual allegations fail plausibly to suggest that the State Defendants’ actions were arbitrary and unreasonable or rose to the level of conduct that shocks the conscience. As Nisley points out (see id. ¶ 13), the State Defendants’ legal interpretation was that Nisley’s sixty-day suspension from the practice of law caused him to “cease[] to possess” a qualification for holding office and thus created a vacancy within the meaning of the statute. See OR. REV. STAT. § 236.010(1)(g) (“An office shall become vacant before the expiration of the term if . . . [t]he incumbent ceases to possess any other qualification required for election or appointment to such office.”). Ultimately, the Oregon Supreme Court disagreed, and held that Nisley’s suspension did not cause his office to “become vacant, and [he] remain[ed] the rightful The Attorney General’s duties include rendering opinions and giving legal advice to the Governor.