Hanson v. State of Oregon, Legislative Assembly et al, No. 3:2021cv00780 - Document 16 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] This conclusion, however, does not answer the question of whether the State Defendants have generally waived state sovereign immunity for Plaintiff’s ADA claims. In other words, does the OTCA waive the State of Oregon’s general sovereign immunity in a way that allows Plaintiff to assert ADA claims against the State Defendants in state court? To answer that question, the Court turns to the text of the OTCA. B. Whether the OTCA Waives Sovereign Immunity for Claims under the ADA In the OTCA, Oregon expressly waived sovereign immunity for certain matters in its own courts. ORS § 30.265(1) provides: Subject to the limitations of ORS 30.260 to 30.300, every public body is subject to civil action for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties, whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function or while operating a motor vehicle in a ridesharing arrangement authorized under ORS 276.598. ORS § 30.265(1) (emphasis added). Under the OTCA, the term “public body” means a “public body as defined in ORS 174.109.” ORS § 30.260(4)(a). This includes all “state government bodies.”