Vandehey v. Munger Bros., LLC et al, No. 3:2021cv00119 - Document 31 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] (pvh)

Download PDF
Vandehey v. Munger Bros., LLC et al Doc. 31 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF OREGON PORTLAND DIVISION WILLIAM FRANCES VANDEHEY, and Oregon sole proprietorship, Plaintiff, v. Case No. 3:21-cv-00119-YY OPINION AND ORDER MUNGER BROS., LLC and MUNGER FARMS, LLC, both California limited liability companies, Defendants. YOU, Magistrate Judge. Defendants’ Motions for Partial Summary Judgment (ECF 21) are granted in part and denied in part as follows: I. Timber Trespass Claim Oregon law recognizes a claim for timber trespass involving injury to produce or shrubs. O.R.S. 105.810(1) identifies that such a cause of action may arise from willful conduct, i.e., “whenever any person, without lawful authority, willfully injures . . . from the land of another any produce thereof . . . or otherwise injures . . . any . . . shrub on the land of another person. . . .” Additionally, O.R.S. 105.815(1) recognizes such a claim may be made for conduct that was merely “casual or involuntary.”