Jefferson v. Commissioner Social Security Administration, No. 3:2021cv00093 - Document 25 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] (Id. at 7-9). I. Finding of Fault for Causing Overpayment Plaintiff first argues that the ALJ erred by finding that Plaintiff was at fault for causing the overpayment of his disability benefits. This Court disagrees. Section 204(b) of the Social Security Act provides that there shall be no recovery of an overpayment by the Agency “in any case where an overpayment under title II has been made to an individual who is without fault if adjustment or recovery would either defeat the purpose of title II of the Act, or be against equity and good conscience.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.507 provides that to determine whether an individual was without fault in an overpayment situation, the Agency will “consider all pertinent circumstances, including the individual’s age and intelligence, and any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations … the individual has. What constitutes fault … on the part of the overpaid individual … depends upon whether the facts show that the incorrect payment to the individual … resulted from: (a) An incorrect statement made by the individual which he knew or should have known to be incorrect; or (b) Failure to furnish information which he knew or should have known to be material; or (c) With respect to the overpaid individual only, acceptance of a payment which he either knew or could have been expected to know was incorrect. PAGE 4 – OPINION AND ORDER Case 3:21-cv-00093-HL Document 25 Filed 08/22/22 Page 5 of 7 In her written decision, the ALJ found that Plaintiff was at fault for the overpayment and thus did not qualify for a Waiver of Overpayment because Plaintiff “did not report his work activity” in 2014 of 2015.