Estate of Bethany Noelle Schuch et al v. State Farm Fire And Casualty Company, No. 3:2021cv00037 - Document 31 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] Johnson & Lechman-Su, P.C. v. Sternberg, 272 Or. App. 243, 246 (2015) (simplified). “Even where those elements are met, ‘[t]he court must also consider the fairness under all the circumstances of precluding a party.’” Minihan v. Stiglich, 258 Or. App. 839, 855 (2013) (quoting State Farm v. Century Home, 274 Or. 97, 110 (1976)). The parties dispute the first and second elements. Coleman pleaded guilty to improperly transferring a firearm in violation of ORS § 166.418. Plaintiffs assert that the issue in Coleman’s criminal proceeding is not identical to the issue here because ORS § 166.418 applies based on the person’s status as a gun dealer and not the nature of the transfer. That statute provides that a “person commits the crime of improperly transferring a firearm if the person is a gun dealer as defined in ORS § 166.412 and sells, leases PAGE 10 – OPINION AND ORDER Case 3:21-cv-00037-SI Document 31 Filed 08/04/21 Page 11 of 18 or otherwise transfers a firearm and intentionally violates ORS 166.412.”3 ORS § 166.418(1) (emphasis added).