Extradition of Julian Estrada Gomez, No. 3:2020mc01034 - Document 23 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] The court has considered the extensive record and the legal arguments made by counsel at the extradition hearing. For the reasons herein, the court finds that Mexico has satisfied its burden under 18 U.S.C. § 3184 et. seq. and certifies that the fugitive is eligible for extradition to Mexico to face prosecution for the charge of aggravated murder. 1 – OPINION AND CERTIFICATION FOR EXTRADITION Dockets.Justia.com I. Legal Standards A. Requirements for a Certification of Extraditability Extradition proceedings are governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3184, which confers jurisdiction on “any justice or judge of the United States, or any magistrate judge authorized to do so by a court of the United States” to conduct an extradition hearing under the relevant extradition treaty and to issue a certification of extraditability to the Secretary of State. 1 Courts have interpreted the statute to require the United States, which acts on behalf of the nation seeking extradition, to demonstrate each of the