Extradition of Julian Estrada Gomez, No. 3:2020mc01034 - Document 23 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] Caplan v. Vokes, 649 F.2d 1336, 1343 (9th Cir. 1981) (quotation omitted). “[D]ual criminality exists if the essential character of the acts criminalized by the law of each country are the same and if the laws are substantially analogous.” Oen Yin-Choy v. 8 – OPINION AND CERTIFICATION FOR EXTRADITION Robinson, 858 F.2d 1400, 1404 (9th Cir. 1988) (quotation omitted). If Estrada Gomez’s criminal act had occurred in this judicial district, it would be subject to prosecution as a felony with the possibility of life imprisonment. See 18 U.S.C. § 13 (incorporating state law and penalties within state boundaries), Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.105(1)(a) (“[W]hen a defendant is convicted of aggravated murder . . . the defendant shall be sentenced . . . to death, life imprisonment without the possibility of release[,] or parole or life imprisonment.”). Estrada Gomez argues, through proffered evidence, that his actions were taken in selfdefense and thus lawful under the laws of the United States.