Kim et al v. Beaverton School District 48J, No. 3:2020cv02025 - Document 28 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] See, e.g., Glass v. Hillsboro Sch. Dist. 1J, 142 F. Supp. 2d 1286, 1288 (D. Or. 2001); Cortez v. City of Porterville, 5 F. Supp. 3d 1160, 1164-66 & n.2 (E.D. Cal. 2014). An individual who is denied access to a public entity’s services because the individual is associated with a disabled person has suffered an independent injury. See 28 C.F.R. Pt. 36, App. C, Section 36.205 Association (“[I]t would be a violation of this part for a day care center to refuse admission to a child because his or her brother has HIV disease.”). An individual who is harmed because of an entity’s discrimination against his or her disabled associate has also suffered an independent injury.