Kim et al v. Beaverton School District 48J, No. 3:2020cv02025 - Document 28 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] The School District also argues that the Court should dismiss the GAL’s disability discrimination claim on EK’s behalf because the GAL has not alleged that the School District discriminated against EK because of EK’s disability. The School District does not move to dismiss David’s claim. Plaintiffs failed to respond to the School District’s arguments in favor of dismissing this claim. Oregon law prohibits “any place of public accommodation” from “mak[ing] any distinction, discrimination[,] or restriction because a customer or patron is an individual with a disability.” ORS § 659A.142(4). Similarly, government entities in Oregon may not “exclude an individual from participation in or deny an individual the benefits of the services, programs or activities of state government or to make any distinction, discrimination or restriction because the individual has a disability.” ORS § 659A.142(5)(a).