Kim et al v. Beaverton School District 48J, No. 3:2020cv02025 - Document 28 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] The GAL has adequately alleged an associational discrimination claim on behalf of EK. The GAL alleges that the School District disenrolled EK because she is associated with David, who is disabled. That is a paradigmatic example of an associational discrimination claim. See 28 C.F.R. Pt. 36, App. C, Section 36.205 Association (“[I]t would be a violation of this part for a day care center to refuse admission to a child because his or her brother has HIV disease.”). The GAL also alleges that EK was harmed because of the School District’s discrimination against David. Plaintiffs allege that the School District discriminated against David by making him wait to pick up EK after other children had been picked up.