Crooker v. Portland Police Bureau et al, No. 3:2020cv01961 - Document 36 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] Accordingly, Defendants argue that because “Plaintiff brings state law tort claims against a public entity and its employees, the OTCA applies to Plaintiff’s state law claims; as a result, punitive damages are not available against the City as to those claims.” ECF 33 at 3 (citing ORS § 30.269(1)); see also ORS § 30.269(1) (“Punitive damages may not be awarded on any claim subject to ORS § 30.260”). Based on the arguments presented, this Court agrees with Defendants that Plaintiff’s (1) whistleblowing and retaliation and (4) race discrimination claims are subject to the OTCA and accordingly do not support a claim for punitive damages.