Moye v. Safeway, Inc., No. 3:2020cv01886 - Document 30 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] Earl v. Nielsen Media Rsch., Inc., 658 F.3d 1108, 1112 (9th Cir. 2011). If the factual context makes the nonmoving party’s claim as to the existence of a material issue of fact implausible, that party must come forward with more persuasive evidence to support its claim than would otherwise be necessary. Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986). // // 3 – OPINION & ORDER Case 3:20-cv-01886-HZ Document 30 Filed 09/09/21 Page 4 of 6 DISCUSSION Defendant moves for summary judgment arguing Plaintiff failed to state a claim for relief under 42 U.S.C. § 2000a and failed to comply with 42 U.S.C. § 2000a’s statutory notice requirement. § 2000a provides that an aggrieved person may file a private right of action seeking injunctive relief. See § 2000a-3(a) (“Whenever any person has engaged or there are reasonable grounds to believe that any person is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by section 2000a–2 of this title, a civil action for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order, may be instituted by the person aggrieved”). However, a person who brings a §2000a action may not recover damages. See Newman v. Piggie Park Enterprises, Inc., 390 U.S. 400, 402 (1968). Plaintiff seeks $2,000,000, plus punitive damages. Pl. Resp. at 3, ECF 29; Second Am.