Moye v. Safeway, Inc., No. 3:2020cv01886 - Document 30 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] Adventist Med. Ctr., No. 3:17-CV-831-SI, 2017 WL 4798996, at *6 (D. Or. Oct. 24, 2017) (finding no threat of a repeat violation where the allegedly offending employee had been terminated by the defendant employer). 4 – OPINION & ORDER Case 3:20-cv-01886-HZ Document 30 Filed 09/09/21 Page 5 of 6 § 2000a also has certain procedural prerequisites for filing suit if the state in which the conduct occurred also has a statute prohibiting discrimination in places of public accommodation. 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(c) provides that: In the case of an alleged act or practice prohibited by this subchapter which occurs in a State, or political subdivision of a State, which has a State or local law prohibiting such act or practice and establishing or authorizing a State or local authority to grant or seek relief from such practice or to institute criminal proceedings with respect thereto upon receiving notice thereof, no civil action may be brought under subsection (a) before the expiration of thirty days after written notice of such alleged act or practice has been given to the appropriate State or local authority by registered mail or in person, provided that the court may stay proceedings in such civil action pending the termination of State or local enforcement proceedings. Oregon has its own public accommodation antidiscrimination law, and the Oregon Bureau of Labor and Industries (BOLI) has authority to grant relief from unlawful discrimination. Or. Rev.