Eisele v. Home Depot U.S.A. Inc., No. 3:2020cv01740 - Document 73 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] “Hours worked” is defined as “all hours for which an employee is employed by and required to give to the employer” and “includes ‘work time’ as defined in § 653.010(11).” O.A.R. § 839-020-0004(19)(emphasis added). In addition, Oregon law requires “an employer” to “pay each employee . . . no less than the minimum rate(s) of wage . . . for each hour worked by the employee.” O.A.R. § 839-0200010(1)(emphasis added). Oregon statute requires when an employee is discharged or terminated by mutual agreement that “all wages earned and unpaid . . . become due and payable.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 652.140(1)(emphasis added). In addition, Oregon Revised Statute § 653.055(1) provides “[a]ny employer who pays an employee less than the wages to which the employee is entitled [under the wage-and-hour statutes] is liable to the employee affected” for damages. Oregon’s wage-and-hour laws, therefore, contemplate that every employee will be paid for all hours worked. Moreover, § 785.48(b) does not have an analog in Oregon’s wage-and-hour statutes or regulations.