Eisele v. Home Depot U.S.A. Inc., No. 3:2020cv01740 - Document 73 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] Or. Rev. Stat. § 652.120(1). Wages are defined as “compensation due to an employee by reason of employment.”1 Or. Rev. Stat. § 653.010 (10). Oregon’s administrative code related to wage-andhour statutes defines “hours worked” as all hours for which an employee is employed by and required to give to the employer and includes all time during which an employee is necessarily required to be on the employer's premises, on duty or at a prescribed work place and all time the employee is suffered or permitted to work. ‘Hours worked’ includes ‘work time’ as defined in ORS 653.010(11). O.A.R. § 839-020-0004(19). “[W]ork time includes both time worked and time of authorized attendance.” O.R.S. § 653.010(11).