Reed v. Commissioner Social Security Administration, No. 3:2020cv01475 - Document 20 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] This activity is work involving significant mental or physical duties done or intended to be done for pay or profit. Id. § 416.910. If the child is performing such work, he or she is not disabled within the meaning of the Act. Id. § 416.924(b). If the child is not performing substantial gainful activity, the analysis proceeds to step two. 2. Is the child’s medically determinable impairment “severe” under the Commissioner’s regulations? Id. § 416.924(c). An impairment or combination of impairments is “severe” if it is PAGE 3 – OPINION AND ORDER more than “a slight abnormality or combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations.” Id.