Pettibone et al v. Biden, Jr., et al, No. 3:2020cv01464 - Document 316 (D. Or. 2024)
[…] Even if there is no formal arrest record in the Official Defendants’ searchable databases, Pettibone faces a risk of tangible harm, including reputational harm, for the reasons discussed in this Opinion and Order. PAGE 11 – OPINION AND ORDER his allegedly false arrest is expunged, he will no longer have to report that he was arrested. Cf. United States v. Crowell, 374 F.3d 790, 792 (9th Cir. 2004) (explaining that expungement is the “judicial editing of history” and erases the fact of the conviction or arrest sought to be expunged (quotation marks omitted)); 18 U.S.C. § 3607(c) (establishing that for a particular type of crime for which Congress provided the remedy of expungement, “[a] person concerning whom such an order has been entered shall not be held thereafter under any provision of law to be guilty of perjury, false swearing, or making a false statement by reason of his failure to recite or acknowledge such arrests or institution of criminal proceedings, or the results thereof, in response to an inquiry made of him for any purpose”). This alleged harm is not tied to the searchability of the documents retained by the Official Defendants and further supports Pettibone’s standing. Pettibone was arrested, searched, and detained by federal law enforcement officers allegedly acting without a warrant or probable cause.