Valdez v. Nationwide Insurance Company of America, No. 3:2020cv01196 - Document 40 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] First Am. Compl. ¶¶ 1-14, ECF 21. Defendant seeks summary judgment on this claim, arguing there is no genuine issue of material fact that it legally rescinded its insurance contract with plaintiff and it is entitled to prevail as a matter of law. Def. Mot. Summ. J. 8-28, ECF 22. A. Legal Elements Oregon’s Insurance Code requires that all fire insurance policies contain a provision regarding concealment, misrepresentations, or fraud by the insured. The pertinent statute, O.R.S. § 742.208, provides: (1) Subject to subsections (2) and (3) of this section, this entire policy shall be void if, whether before or after a loss, the insured has willfully concealed or misrepresented any material fact or circumstance concerning this insurance or the subject thereof, or the interest of the insured therein, or in case of any fraud or false swearing by the insured relating thereto. (2) All statements made by or on behalf of the insured, in the absence of fraud, shall be deemed representations and not warranties. No such statements that arise from an error in the application shall be used in defense of a claim under the policy unless: (a) The statements are contained in a written application; and (b) A copy of the application is indorsed upon or attached to the policy when issued. 1 In its motion, defendant noted that during conferral, plaintiff “agree[d] to voluntarily dismiss his “Second Claim for Relief (Tortious Interference with Business Relationships).” Def Mot. Summ.