Norman v. Commissioner Social Security Administration, No. 3:2020cv00827 - Document 13 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] SSR 96–9p, 1996 WL 374184 (July 2, 1996). Step two is “merely a threshold determination of whether the claimant is able to perform his past work.” Hoopai v. Astrue, 499 F.3d 1071, 1076 (9th Cir. 2007). If an ALJ fails to consider limitations imposed by an impairment at step two but considers them at a later step in the sequential analysis, any error at step two is harmless. See Lewis v. Astrue, 498 F.3d 909, 911 (9th Cir.2007); Burch, 400 F.3d at 682; Harrison v. Astrue, No. 10-6120-MO, 2011 WL 2619504, *7 (D. Or. July 1, 2011) See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(a) (“An impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit [a person’s] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.”); id. § 416.921(b) (defining basic work activities as “the abilities and aptitudes necessary to do most jobs,” such as “walking, standing, sitting, lifting, pushing, pulling, reaching, carrying, or handling,” “seeing, hearing, and speaking,” “[u]nderstanding, carrying out, and remembering”