Mankins Family LLC et al v. Tillamook County Oregon, No. 3:2020cv00778 - Document 58 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] The County did not condone the City’s reopening and even considered filing an injunction to prevent it. (Jones Decl., Ex. 7, pp. 6-7). (Motion for Summary Judgment (ECF 14) at p. 15 (emphasis added). However, the County now presents evidence that it believed it could not enforce its resolution in the City of Tillamook or other incorporated Cities absent consent because of the home-rule doctrine. William Sargent, County Counsel, states: After the meeting adjourned, I spoke to the Commissioner about his inquiry into For a contrary example, the power of a County under Or. Rev. Stat. § 203.035 (“a county may by ordinance exercise authority within the county over matters of county concern, to the fullest extent allowed by Constitutions and laws of the United States and of this state, as fully as if each particular power comprised in that general authority were specifically listed in ORS 203.030 to 203.075”), is inapplicable inside an incorporated city absent consent. Or. Rev. Stat. § 203.040. 1 Page 3 -OPINION & ORDER Case 3:20-cv-00778-JR Document 58 Filed 08/18/21 Page 4 of 6 filing an injunction.