Mankins Family LLC et al v. Tillamook County Oregon, No. 3:2020cv00778 - Document 58 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] Plaintiffs demonstrated a genuine issue of fact for trial based on a suggestion of the County’s enforcement action against them while at the same time the County did not oppose facilities reopening in the City of Tillamook (or other incorporated Cities for that matter). Both Tillamook County and the incorporated cities of Tillamook County are authorized to Page 2 -OPINION & ORDER Case 3:20-cv-00778-JR Document 58 Filed 08/18/21 Page 3 of 6 declare a state of emergency pursuant to Or. Rev. Stat. § 401.309(2) (a city or county “may, by ordinance or resolution, establish procedures to prepare for and carry out any activity to prevent, minimize, respond to or recover from an emergency.”). The County previously argued the statute does not provide for supremacy of the County over the City and that it thus had no authority to enforce its emergency declaration over City establishments once the City exercised its authority to lift its declaration.