Port of Kalama et al v. M/V SM MUMBAI et al, No. 3:2020cv00621 - Document 75 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] Id. at ¶ 12. DISCUSSION Boyce moves for summary judgment asserting that (1) O.R.S. § 776.540 limits his liability to $250 unless the liability is based on willful misconduct and (2) there is no evidence that he committed willful misconduct. ECF 53. A. Statutory Language O.R.S. § 776.520 limits the liability of pilots “from the consequences of negligence or errors in judgment.” See also O.R.S. § 776.510 (identifying the intent of the Legislative Assembly in O.R.S. §§ 776.520, 776.530, and 776.540 as “the stimulation and preservation of maritime commerce”). O.R.S. § 776.520(4) directs that a “vessel, its masters, owners, agents, or operators” shall not “assert directly or indirectly, any personal liability against [a pilot]” “[e]xcept as to such personal liability and rights over as may arise by reason of the willful misconduct or gross negligence” of the pilot. O.R.S. § 776.520(4) (emphasis added).