Ivie v. AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals, LP, No. 3:2019cv01657 - Document 174 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] Furthermore, the wisdom of applying the forum state’s law as a fallback principle in the absence of a conflict in the different bodies of state law available for possible application is irrelevant here because a substantive conflict exists, so any fallback rule drops out of contention as the pathway to a correct outcome. Page 10 – OPINION & ORDER Furthermore, Oregon has codified choice of law rules that override the precodification precedent plaintiff cites in an effort to avoid the conflict of law analysis.6 First, looking to ORS § 15.430, Oregon law applies in actions “between an employer and an employee who is primarily employed in Oregon that arise out of an injury that occurs in Oregon.” ORS § 15.430(6). Plaintiff did not present facts to the jury that she was “primarily employed in Oregon” nor did she show her case “arise[s] out of an injury that occur[red] in Oregon.”