Silver Ridge Homeowners' Association, Inc. v. State Farm Fire And Casualty Company, No. 3:2019cv01218 - Document 16 (D. Or. 2020)
[…] Truck Ins. Exch., 295 Or. App. 819, 827 (2019) (finding that commercial general liability insurance policy exclusion was 8 – OPINION AND ORDER ambiguous and construing in favor of the insured); Hunters Ridge Condo. Ass’n, 285 Or. App. at 427 (holding that the term at issue must be construed against the drafter and in favor of coverage “[b]ecause it remains ambiguous whether a mixed-use building qualifies as a ‘Multi-Unit Residential Building’ under the policy”). E. O.R.S. 742.240 Defendant argues that the suit-limitations provision was included in the policies pursuant to O.R.S. 742.240, and because the discovery rule does not apply to that statute, it does not apply here. Mot. Summ. J. 4, ECF #10. O.R.S. 742.240 provides: A fire insurance policy shall contain a provision as follows: “No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within 24 months next after inception of the loss.” (emphasis added). Although O.R.S. 742.240 specifically addresses fire insurance policies, Oregon courts have applied the provision generally to property insurance policies. See, e.g., Hatley v. Truck Ins.