Turner v. Commissioner Social Security Administration, No. 3:2019cv01013 - Document 15 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] Comm’r of Soc. Sec. Admin., 554 F.3d 1219, 1225 (9th Cir. 2009) (a district court may not affirm an ALJ’s decision based on “post hoc rationalizations that attempt to intuit what the adjudicator may have been thinking”) (citation omitted). 3 8 – OPINION & ORDER B. Objective Medical Evidence and Treatment History The ALJ is instructed to consider objective evidence in considering a claimant’s symptom allegations. 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(2) (“Objective medical evidence . . . is a useful indicator to assist us in making reasonable conclusions about the intensity and persistence of your symptoms[.]”). Inconsistency between a claimant’s testimony and the objective medical record is a valid reason to discount that testimony. See Connett v.