Turner v. Commissioner Social Security Administration, No. 3:2019cv01013 - Document 15 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] Helton”), Donald Henschel, RN, PMHNP (“NP Henschel”), and Martin Peters, D.O. (“Dr. Peters”). The ALJ is responsible for resolving conflicts in the medical record, including conflicts among physicians’ opinions. Carmickle, 533 F.3d at 1164. In general, the opinion of a treating physician is given more weight than the opinion of an examining physician, and the opinion of an examining physician is afforded more weight than the opinion of a nonexamining physician. Ghanim, 763 F.3d at 1160; Orn, 495 F.3d at 632; 20 C.F.R. § 416.927. “If a treating physician’s opinion is well-supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent with the other substantial evidence in [the] case record, [it will be given] controlling weight.” Orn, 495 F.3d at 631 (internal quotations omitted) (alterations in original); Trevizo v. Berryhill, 871 F.3d 664, 675 (9th Cir. 2017) (same); 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c).