City of Tillamook Oregon v. Kennedy Jenks Consultants, Inc., No. 3:2018cv02054 - Document 13 (D. Or. 2019)
[…] Oregon Revised Statutes § 36.110(5) defines mediation as a process in which a mediator assists and facilitates two or more parties to a controversy in reaching a mutually acceptable resolution of the controversy and includes all contacts between a mediator and any party or agent of a party, until such time as the resolution is agreed to by the parties or the mediation process is terminated. A “mediation agreement” is “an agreement arising out of a mediation, including any term or condition of the agreement.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 36.110(6). 13 - OPINION AND ORDER Mediation communications are “[a]ll communications that are made, in the course of or in connection with a mediation, to a mediator, a mediation program or a party to, or any other person present at, the mediation proceedings.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 36.110(7)(a). Oregon courts have held “mediation communications that are confidential under ORS 36.220 and inadmissable under 36.222 cannot form the basis of a legal claim and thus may be struck from a complaint.” Alfieri v. Solomon, 358 Or. 383, 392 (2015).