City of Tillamook Oregon v. Kennedy Jenks Consultants, Inc., No. 3:2018cv02054 - Document 13 (D. Or. 2019)
[…] Id. at 390. The defendant asserted on appeal that “properly construed, ‘mediation communications’ include all communications that are made to a party or its agent that support, aid, or facilitate the resolution of a dispute with the aid of a mediator until that effort finally and definitively ends.” Id. The Oregon Supreme Court concluded the term “mediation” in Oregon Revised Statutes § 36.110(5) “includes only that part of the process in which a mediator is a participant.” Id. at 395. The Oregon Supreme Court explained: Looking to the text and context of ORS 36.110(5), we conclude that plaintiff has the better argument. . . . ORS 36.110(5) . . . describ[es] . . . specifically that “‘[m]ediation’ means a process in which a mediator assists and facilitates” the resolution of the parties' dispute. (Emphasis added.) The words “in which a mediator assists and facilitates” follow the noun “process” without being set off by commas.