Cederberg et al v. Washington County Consolidated Communications Agency et al, No. 3:2018cv02044 - Document 50 (D. Or. 2019)
[…] Defendant Eric Stoneberg, a Washington County Sheriff’s Deputy, conducted an in-person interview with Kaetlyn Tylka. During the course of his investigation Stoneberg determined he had probable cause to arrest Tylka for menacing. Stoneberg located Tylka and interviewed him. During the course of that interview Tylka admitted making the threats to Kaetlyn Tylka. Stoneberg, however, did not arrest Tylka even though Oregon Revised Statute § 133.055(2) provides “when a peace officer responds to an incident of domestic disturbance and has probable cause . . . to believe that one such person has placed the other in 1 The Court refers to James Tylka as “Tylka” in this Opinion and Order. When referring to Kaetlyn Tylka, the Court uses her full name. 3 – OPINION & ORDER fear of imminent serious physical injury, the officer shall arrest and take into custody the alleged assailant or potential assailant.”