Cederberg et al v. Washington County Consolidated Communications Agency et al, No. 3:2018cv02044 - Document 50 (D. Or. 2019)
[…] App. 136, 138, 883 P.2d 869 (1994). During the period in which Charlesworth attacked the plaintiff, Charlesworth was subject to an order requiring law enforcement to arrest him for a parole violation. Id. at 138–39. Rather than arrest Charlesworth, however, law enforcement surveilled him as part of an ongoing drug investigation. Id. at 138–39. The plaintiff in that case brought an action against Multnomah County for its failure to arrest Charlesworth on the parole-violation order in part under Oregon Revised Statute § 144.331, which provides: 25 – OPINION & ORDER The State Board of Parole and Post–Prison Supervision may suspend the parole or postprison supervision of any person under its jurisdiction upon being informed and having reasonable grounds to believe that the person has violated the conditions of parole or post-prison supervision and may order the arrest and detention of such person. The written order of the board is sufficient warrant for any law enforcement officer to take into custody such person.